543 0 obj
[…] San Diego, California 92101 (619) 209-3000; (619) 209-3043 fax Attorneys for Plaintiffs DIRECT LIST LLC and ERAN SALU . Section 1021.9 Applies To Land Characteristic As A Whole, Not Just Portion Of Land Trespassed Upon; Pre-Offer Fees And Costs Did Not Disturb The Result Under CCP 998. 3.10 CM-010 [Rev. In an action for trespass to land the law presumes that a plaintiff has been damaged without the necessity of proof of actual damage[viii]. 1996); U.S. v. City & County of San Francisco, 748 F.Supp. Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. . Here we have covered some sample letters regarding this topic that you need at that time.