Comparison to Non-Tangible Assets, What Is Bonus Depreciation? 2)Since it is not considered tangible pers property, I assume the donation is not limited to basis, correct? therefore, they can be measured and are considered tangible personal property. Tangible personal property is everything other than real estate that has value by itself. I have no problem with a taxing a 1031 exchange that involves coins. And, if it's unresolved, we look to other things that might give us hint as to the right answer in the charitable context. Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . a) Held over one year. Clothing, vehicles, jewelry, and business equipment are examples of tangible personal property. But if you want to apply it, go ahead.